Notice of Your Personal Information and Your Rights – California Residents

Notice of Your Personal Information and Your Rights – California Residents This notice applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.  

Personal Information We Collect

The Personal Information we collect and the extent to which we use it will vary depending on the product or service involved.  This notice does not cover Personal Information that is:

  • Publicly available information from government records;
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information;
  • Information collected from employees, applicants, or contractors or from individuals acting as representatives of another business; and
  • Information outside of the scope of the CCPA, including Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, and/or California Financial Information.

In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:  

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.   Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).   YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information. YES
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete; products and services you purchase; when you contact us, such as through our Websites or through customer service; and when you otherwise use our Websites.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Websites.
  • From our corporate affiliates.
  • From our third-party service providers, including (i) companies that provide marketing and sales services on our behalf, (ii) companies that process or service client accounts, (ii) companies that service reservations, vacations, and properties; and (iv) and companies that help us secure client information.
  • From nonaffiliated third parties, including information about your transactions with those parties, and from consumer reporting agencies.

Use of Personal Information We may use, sell, or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that Personal Information to respond to your inquiry.
  • For our everyday business purposes, such as to process your transactions, provide you with a product or service you request, and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To create, maintain, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquires, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor or improve our responses.
  • For our marketing purposes, to offer our products and services to you.
  • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Websites, via email, text message, and third-party sites (with your consent, where required by law)
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Websites, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.  

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your Personal Information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights).  When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the Personal Information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

We share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Data aggregators.
  • Our affiliates, for everyday business purposes, such as information about our transactions or experiences with you, and as otherwise permitted by law (information shared to our affiliates about your creditworthiness for everyday business or marketing purposes is subject to the opt out provision below).
  • For Non-Clients, our nonaffiliated third party service providers, including (i) companies that provide marketing and sales services on our behalf, (ii) companies that process or service client accounts, (ii) companies that service reservations, vacations, and properties, (iv) and companies that help us secure client information.
  • Our affiliated finance providers, if you purchased affiliated financing brokered by us.
  • Providers of banking services, if you provided information about your bank to us.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.
  • Category H: Sensory data.
  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Data aggregators.
  • Our affiliates, for everyday business purposes, such as information about our transactions or experiences with you, and as otherwise permitted by law (information shared to our affiliates about your creditworthiness for everyday business or marketing purposes is subject to the opt out provision below).
  • For Non-Clients our nonaffiliated third party service providers, including (i) companies that provide marketing and sales services on our behalf, (ii) companies that process or service client accounts, (ii) companies that service reservations, vacations, and properties, (iv) and companies that help us secure client information.
  • Our affiliated third party finance providers, if you purchased affiliated financing brokered by us.
  • Providers of banking services, if you provided information about your bank to us.

Sale of Personal Information In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have sold the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We sell your Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our nonaffiliated third party service providers that market and sell services on our behalf.

Your Rights and Choices The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at toll free at 1-800-210-5500.
  • Calling us at 570-820-0900.
  • Emailing us at getaways@sundancevacations.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative, which may include your name and phone number.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account.

We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In.

Response Timing and Format 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to forty-five (45) days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are sixteen (16) years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than sixteen (16) years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least thirteen (13) but not yet  sixteen (16) years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than thirteen (13) years of age. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Information sales at any time by contacting us at 1-800-210-5500 or getaways@sundancevacations.com.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you product or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for product or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of products or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for products or services or a different level or quality of products or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to getaways@sundancevacations.com or write us at 264 Highland Park Blvd, Wilkes Barre, PA 18702.