Home    Getaways Corporate Privacy Statement

Getaways Corporate Privacy Statement

GETAWAYS CORPORATE PRIVACY STATEMENT
Getaways, on behalf of itself, its affiliates, and its subsidiaries (collectively “Getaways”), recognizes that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of information and data collected about our clients and prospective clients (collectively referred to herein as “clients”, “you”, or “your”). At Getaways, it is our intention to provide you with an understanding about how we may use or share certain information that you provide to us, and how we keep that information secure. This Corporate Privacy Statement (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we use our clients’ nonpublic personal financial information (“Personal Information”), what Personal Information we gather, and how to correct or change it. This Privacy Policy also explains how you may instruct us to limit the disclosure of certain information about you.

Personal Information we collect:
The Personal Information we collect and the extent to which we use it will vary depending on the product or service involved. Such Personal Information can include information we receive from you and information about your transactions with us or our affiliates, such as:

Your social security number
  • Your name, street address, phone numbers, email address, banking information, annual income information, drivers license information and credit card numbers
  • Your account balances
  • Your transaction history
  • Your credit scores
  • Your credit history, and
  • Your payment history

We also may collect information we receive about your transactions with nonaffiliated third parties and information from a consumer reporting agency.

Reasons we may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, third party service providers, and nonaffiliated third parties:

  • For our everyday business purposes, such as to process your transactions and provide you with a product or service you request, maintain your account, respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
  • For our marketing purposes to offer our products and services to you
  • To our third party service providers, including companies that provide marketing and sales services on our behalf, companies that process or service your accounts, and companies that help us secure your information (all such third party service providers are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your information and only use your information for the purposes specified by us)
  • For our affiliates everyday business purposes, such as information about our transactions or experiences with you, and as otherwise permitted by law (information shared to our affiliates about your creditworthiness for everyday business or marketing purposes is subject to the opt out provision below)
  • For our non affiliates to market to you (subject to the opt out provision below)

Opting Out of the Sharing of Your Personal Information:
If you prefer that we do not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties (or information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates for their marketing purposes), you may opt out of these disclosures, that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law). If you wish to opt out of disclosures to nonaffiliated third parties (or the disclosure of information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates for their marketing purposes), you may call us toll-free at 1-800-264-3802 (you will be further instructed of your choices at the time of call). Note that even if you decide to opt-out of having your Personal Information shared, we may still disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and to third parties (i) that perform marketing or other services on our behalf; (ii) to protect against fraud, and to protect the security or confidentiality of our records, and (iii) as otherwise permitted or required by law. NOTE: If you are a new Client, we can begin sharing your information thirty (30) days from the date you are provided the opportunity to review this Privacy Policy. When you are no longer our Client, we continue to share your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are our client through a joint account with your spouse or another party, an opt-out request by any party to the joint account will apply to all parties.

You may also opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. To opt out of receipt of such promotional communications, please call toll-free at 1-800-264-3802. In the event you change your mind about information that you have provided to us, or if any of your information is out of date, changes or is inaccurate, you may correct, update, or remove such information by contacting us at 1-800-264-3802 or getaways@sundancevacations.com.

Confidentiality and security:
We use strict standards of security and confidentiality to protect the Personal Information we have about you. Only employees who are properly trained and need your Personal Information to perform their jobs will have access to your Personal Information. Physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards have been put in place to keep your Personal Information safe in accordance with applicable law.

Additional Information and Internet Policy:

E-mail communications:
You may be offered the opportunity to receive via e-mail news, special offers, and promotions regarding products and services offered by us and our affiliates. By choosing to receive e-mail communications from us, you consent to also receiving e-mail communications from our affiliates. We hope you will find these items interesting and informative. In fact, we may use your travel preferences and experiences to share customized advertisements, updates and promotions that include our recommendations to you about travel specials.

Use of cookies:

Getaways and our affiliates may use technology called “cookies” to facilitate access to their websites. Cookies are small pieces of information that may be sent from a website that you visit to your computer for record-keeping purposes, and are stored in a file on your computer. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences on particular websites so that when you return to those websites, your use of those websites is enhanced. Cookies do not provide individual identities unless you have specifically chosen to do so, nor does accepting a cookie provide access to your computer in any way. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookies to you. As is standard in the industry, we implement the use of cookies in our Site.
By showing how and when users use any of our websites, our use of cookies enables us to determine which areas are popular and which are not. Consequently, many improvements and updates to our websites are based on the data received by cookies. Such data does not, however, include passwords or credit card information.
Most cookies expire after a defined period of time; however, you can delete cookie files at any time. Most browsers (i.e., Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator) are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, by refusing cookies, some services provided on many websites, including our websites, may not function properly.

Usage Tracking
Use of Internet Protocol (“IP”) Addresses. An IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the internet so that your computer can be identified by the main computers, known as “web servers,” that “serve up” web pages. This allows us to identify and gather general information and data about you, such as the web pages you view.

Getaways and its affiliates may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our business partners, and to audit the use of our websites. When users request pages from our websites, our servers log the user’s IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user’s session will be logged, but the user will remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the terms of use or terms of service of our websites or to protect our service, site, users or others.

External links

Should you hyperlink or be directed to other third party websites that are beyond our control and/or outside of our service (“External Sites”) by “clicking” on a hyper-link, banner advertisement or a search result, you may be transferred off our websites and to an External Site. Once you link to an External Site and leave our websites, your interaction with such an External Sites will not be governed by our Privacy Policy. These External Sites may have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures and may send their own cookies, collect data, or solicit Personal Information for their own use.
We do not control such External Sites, and, therefore, are not responsible for the content thereof or the hyperlinks or advertising they choose to place thereon. Therefore, your use of these External Sites is at your own risk and is subject to the terms of use and policies provided by these other External Sites. The inclusion on our websites of hyperlinks to these External Sites does not imply any endorsement of the content of such External Sites or any association with the owners or operators thereof or advertisers thereon. Given that we have no control over such External Sites, we have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies or security measures implemented by such third parties on their External Sites. We encourage you to contact these third parties to inquire about their terms of use, privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing any Personal Information on such External Sites. Furthermore, our Privacy Policy does not extend to any operation, function, result or consequence that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and beyond our control. While we strive to protect our clients’ Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information clients disclose while connected to the Internet, and such information is disclosed at your own risk.

How we secure your Personal Information from others using our websites:

The security of all information associated with users of our websites is an important concern to us. We exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers; however, we do not control transmissions or traffic over the Internet or through third party communication service providers and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of such transmission of your information. Your use of the Internet and our websites, including your transmission of information to us is at your own risk, as perfect security does not exist on the Internet; however, once we receive your information, we use industry standard efforts designed to safeguard your information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers.

Children’s policy:

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not seek information from or sell any Getaways products to children 13 and under. Should a child whom we know to be 13 or under send Personal Information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her Personal Information.

Contacting Getaways:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our Site, or if you would like further information about us, please contact: getaways@sundancevacations.com.

We will reaffirm this policy annually in writing, so long as you maintain an ongoing relationship with any member of the Getaways family. While this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, you can always review our current policy online at www.sundancevacations.com.

Other Definitions:

As used in this Privacy Policy, all references to “Getaways” include, specifically, the following members of the Getaways corporate family:

Getaways, Inc.
Dowd Marketing, Inc.
Sundance Vacations, Inc.
Sundance Vacations NA., Inc.
Sundance Vacations Network, Inc.
Sundance Vacations Getaways, Inc.
Travel Promotions, Inc.
Tri State Financial, Inc.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “affiliates” means companies related by common ownership or control, and the term “non affiliates” means companies not related by common ownership or control.